Privacy

Julie Slater and Son value all of our customers and are fully committed to protecting your privacy. Information given to us will only be used to aid your shopping experience and will never be shared with third parties.

We will need to take a certain amount of personal information from you in order to process your order. Without this information we would not be able to process your request or notify you of acceptance of your order. All information we ask for is to aid the service we are offering.

We will also use this information to send you Julie Slater and Son newsletters, notifying you of any promotions or discounts as well as relevant changes to our website. We will always contain an ‘unsubscribe’ option should you not wish to be sent this information. If you ask us to remove your name and address from promotional lists, we will endeavour to remove your name as soon as possible.  Any personal information that you submit will be used simply to process your orders and is protected by our secure server software. This software encrypts all information you input before it is sent for payment processing.  We also follow a tight security procedure as required under UK Data Protection Legislation (the Data Protection Act 1998) to protect the information that we store about you from unauthorised access. Where there is a legal obligation to do so, we may well disclose your information to any regulatory body.

When we offer competitions and promotions, you may be required to provide certain personal information in order to participate.

Cookies

Most browsers are set up to accept cookies (a cookie is a piece of information that is stored on your hard drive by your web browser which tracks your movements within websites.)  Our site uses cookies to track number of visits to the site, your shopping cart and past purchases so we can ensure we only send you what we consider to be relevant information. However if you choose not to accept cookies you will still be able to use the website.

Consent

By visiting this website you consent to the collection and processing of personal data for our sole use. We will only use your personal information to process your order, credit and fraud checks if necessary and any market research and marketing we undertake as a company.